FAZELEY DIRECTORY

FROM WHITE'S HISTORY, GAZETTEER AND DIRECTORY OF STAFFORDSHIRE, 1851

Post-Office at Mary Sadliers. Letters despatched twice a day, via Tamworth.

Atkinson John, gardener
Blick Miss, Bonehill
Browne Rev. Augustus, curate of Drayton
Brown Abraham, plumber, glazier etc.
Buxton Samuel, bleacher, Bonehill
Cooke and Wright, cotton spinners,   Old Mill
Cooke Mark; house Coleshill st.
Eadie James, malster, corn dealer and travelling tea dealer, and draper
Evans Joseph, boatman
Farmer Edward, corn miller, Bonehill
Feast Edward, dyer, Bonehill
Ford James, revenue officer
Godderidge Henry, registrar and assistant overseer
Gough Thomas, police officer
Hoskison John M., drain pipe manufacturer
Hubbard Mary, milliner etc.
Hunter John, tape manufacturer, New mill; house Coleshill street
Lea (Richard) & Edwards (Charles) coal merchants; Free Trade Wharf
Massey William, police officer
Matthews John, land steward
Mayou John Webster, woolstapler, etc., h(ouse) Bonehill Villa
Mayou and Tolson, smallware manufacturers, woolstaplers etc.
Neale Richard M.D,
Nicholls Mary Ann, straw hat maker
Nicholls Joseph, cabinet maker
Parsons James, bricklayer
Peel Mrs. E., Bonehill House
Robinson William., veterinary surgeon, Bonehill
Scott John, canal agent, Wharf
Shaw George, cotton mill manager
Swinfen Charles Esq., Bonehill
Thompson Rev. Cyprian, incumbent
Thorneloe George, auctioneer, sheriff's officer, high bailiff of the County Court, and brewer
Tolson William, woolstapler etc.
Tovey Joseph, coal merchant, Wharf
Yeomans Francis, joiner and builder

Inns and Taverns

George Inn, Francis Thorneloe (& auctioneer)
Jolly Sailor, Margaret Clarke
Navigation Inn, Mrs Mary Sadlier, Post
Red Lion, Joseph Knowles
Three Tuns, Edward Bowring (and harness maker)
White Lion, John Radford
White Horse, John Sillitoe
Yeoman, William Hewitt

Academies

Sillitoe Matilda
Thompson John

Bakers

Biddle John
Dixon George
Yeomans Thomas

Basket Makers

Birch John
Birch Peter
Richardson Thomas

Beerhouses

Clarke Edward, Bonehill
Graham Robert
Holland John
Huskins Thomas
Jackson William
Upton Edwin

Boot & Shoe Makers

Allen Charles
Arnold James, Bonehill
Bowler William
Cox Thomas
Huskins William
Lees Thomas
Yeomans Joseph (postman)

Butchers

Baylis Francis
Sillitoe Sarah
Sillitoe Charles
Sillitoe John
Sillitoe William

Farmers

Farmer Edward, Bonehill (?error)
Barton James Pipe, Bonehill
Boulton John, Bangley
Clarkson John, Bangley
Glover William, Dunstall
Knowles Joseph
Radford John
Mills Henry, Bangley
Sadlier Richard
Thornloe George
Thurman Thomas

Grocers & Drapers

Birch Charles (& ironmonger)
Dixon George
Jackson William
Owen William
Upton Edwin

Hair Dressers

Bailey George
Wilkins John

Shopkeepers

Allen Charles
Earle Thomas
Edwards Charles
Graham Robert
Lycett Hannah
Miller John
Wilkins John, Bonehill

Tailors

Childs John
Hewitt William

Wheelwrights

Huskins Thomas
Yeomans Thomas

RAILWAY

Trains from Wilnecote and Tamworth

www.fazeley.info